2020 Commencement Celebration

Department of English

Loading player for https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BwEo6kSK7TU...

Congratulations to Our Graduates!

Bachelor of Arts in English 

 
Rohita Atluri, Cum Laude
Matthew Christopher Bishof, Cum Laude, Co-op
Ashley Magen Bond, Cum Laude
Raven S. Brinkley
Robert Maxim Broyden, Summa Cum Laude
Amy Lynn Burke, Magna Cum Laude
Hayden Scott Campbell
Clare Nicole Carter, Summa Cum Laude
David Gregory D’Atre, Summa Cum Laude, Honors Scholar
Sarah Elizabeth Gery
Emily Evonne Gurganus, Summa Cum Laude
Alexis S. Hamlin
Chun Jun Han, Cum Laude
Alana Joy Hassett, Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Allison Hoyns, Summa Cum Laude
Nicholas Riley Hughes
Kyle Alexander Jordan
Jie Ke
Madison Isabelle Lee
Kendy Li, Summa Cum Laude
Chera Lynn Longfritz
Collin Edward Mann
Emma Charlotte Masterman
Grant Taylor McKinley, Magna Cum Laude
Yoo Hyoen Moon
Madeline Paige Moore, Cum Laude
Stephen P. Moxley, Magna Cum Laude
Ryan Nasser, Summa Cum Laude
Yusuf Poladin, Cum Laude
Alexys Alexandra Rivers, Magna Cum Laude
Caroline Whitener Schlobohm
Kyle Matthew Siecker
Logan Khorram Slominski, Magna Cum Laude
Mikaela Marie Smith
Trenton Ryan Spilman
Christopher Jordan Winfield
 
Ashley Magen Bond, Cum Laude
Bethany Elise Brown
Robert Maxim Broyden, Summa Cum Laude
Amy Lynn Burke, Magna Cum Laude
Brendan Thomas Coffey, Magna Cum Laude
Allison Renee Cooper, Cum Laude
William Clark Cutler
Dustin Robert Foley, Magna Cum Laude
Emily Evonne Gurganus, Summa Cum Laude
Raymond Joseph Hall III
Alexis S. Hamlin
Lauren Allison Hoyns, Summa Cum Laude
Helen Nicole Hoyt
Nicholas Riley Hughes
Jesse R. Johnson, Cum Laude, Co-op
Calvin Henry Kalinowski
Alexa Marie Kehl
Collin Edward Mann
Emma Charlotte Masterman
Kathryn Callista McCool, Cum Laude
Angela Marie McGlathery
Keira Isabel Moyer, Cum Laude
Christina Marie Paschall
Giulia Valentina Pastore, Magna Cum Laude
Hannah Elizabeth Pearson, Magna Cum Laude
Danielle Nicole Ratliff, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Scholar
Nicole Kimberly Rocha Aguilar
Madison Laura Sheehan, Magna Cum Laude
Lila Sloan Shelley, Summa Cum Laude
Mikaela Marie Smith
Madeline Marie Waldron
 
Kalin Ann Benza
Ashley Magen Bond, Cum Laude
Bethany Elise Brown
Amy Lynn Burke, Magna Cum Laude
Clare Nicole Carter, Summa Cum Laude
Jakob Albert Fernandez Cole, Cum Laude
Joshua Charles Collins
Allison Renee Cooper, Cum Laude
Ashley Ann Divine, Magna Cum Laude
Melanie V. Do, Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Elizabeth Gery
Andrew Hyuk Guon
Emily Evonne Gurganus, Summa Cum Laude
Chun Jun Han, Cum Laude
Alana Joy Hassett, Summa Cum Laude
Lauren Elizabeth Holt
Megan Alane Hornung
Helen Nicole Hoyt
Nicholas Riley Hughes
Jesse R. Johnson, Cum Laude, Co-op
Kyle Alexander Jordan
Michael Bruce Lee
Kendy Li, Summa Cum Laude
Jill Catherine Marney
Jacob Gavin Merkel
Madeline Paige Moore, Cum Laude
Stephen P. Moxley, Magna Cum Laude
Keira Isabel Moyer, Cum Laude
Giulia Valentina Pastore, Magna Cum Laude
Yusuf Poladin, Cum Laude
Danielle Nicole Ratliff, Magna Cum Laude, Honors Scholar
Hannah Elisabeth Treacy
Rachel Hope VanLandingham, Magna Cum Laude
Melissa Denisse Velez Nazario, Summa Cum Laude

Master of Arts in English 

 
Lorraine E. Dresch
Anna C. Merz
Dana Omirova

Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing

 
Tolu Adeyeye
Yasmine Zahra Ameli
Makensi Lauren Ceriani
Lauren Garretson-Atkinson
Sarah Ebba Hansen
Ashieda Montera McKoy
Uchechukwu Anne Okonkwo
Gideon James Simons
Adele Elise Williams

Doctorate of Philosophy in Rhetoric and Writing

 

Brooke Elizabeth Covington

Dissertation: “Set in Stone: Rhetorical Performances in Virginia Tech’s April 16th Memorial”

Committee Chair: Kelly Pender

 

Awards and Honors

Anna C. Merz for “What Is Life But Learning? Informal Education in A Christmas Carol, Bleak House, and Great Expectations

Anna C. Merz

Clare Nicole Carter and Emma Charlotte Masterman

Raven S. Brinkley

Christopher Jordan Winfield

Michelle Corinaldi

Lauren Elizabeth Holt

Ashieda McKoy and Adele Williams

Brittany Russell and Anna Welch

Brendan Thomas Coffey for “Blood, Gore, and Philosophy: The Importance of Seneca’s Stoicism in Thyestes and The Spanish Tragedy

Nicole Kimberly Rocha Aguilar

Amy Lynn Burke, Clare Nicole Carter, Melanie V. Do, Dustin Robert Foley, Lauren Allison Hoyns, and Melissa Denisse Velez Nazario

Congratulations from our faculty members!

Katie Carmichael
Joe Eska
Shoshana Knapp
Jim Dubinsky
Ashley Reed

University Ceremony

Virtual Ceremony
Watch HokieBird reveals, tassel turns, and inspirational messages from Hoda Kotb and Nikki Giovanni.

Reading of Undergraduate Names
The names of undergraduates can be heard in the Department of English video.

Reading of Graduate Student Names
The names of all master’s degree recipients can be heard on the Graduate School page.

A Note on Dual Majors
Students with more than one major may hear their names read in the video of their primary major’s department.

Commencement Program

Willy in Mortarboard at the Moss Arts Center

Willy, one of our college mascots, has donned a mortarboard in solidarity with the graduates of the Department of English.



Share Your Celebration

Haley Fugate

Join the #HokieGrad conversation! Tag your photos and videos with #HokieGrad on Instagram and Twitter, or upload your photos and videos to the 2020 #HokieGrad Photo Album on Facebook.

 

Draper the hound on campus

Tag your college on Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter!

Gabi Gagliano

On Twitter, please consider tagging @VTenglish, @VirginiaTechCW, or @VTcwMFA!